Boxing is the most DEMANDING sport of all.

Forum » Other Sports » Boxing is the most DEMANDING sport of all.

Oct 21, 2021, 21:56

They say difficult but that's the wrong word, demanding yes.


Degree of Difficulty: Sport Rankings
SPORTENDSTRPWRSPDAGIFLXNERDURHANANATOTALRANK
Boxing8.638.138.636.386.254.388.888.507.005.6372.3751
Ice Hockey7.257.137.887.757.634.886.008.257.507.5071.7502
Football5.388.638.137.136.384.387.258.505.507.1368.3753
Basketball7.386.256.507.258.135.634.137.757.507.3867.8754
Wrestling6.638.387.135.136.387.505.006.754.256.3863.5005
Martial Arts5.005.887.756.386.007.006.635.886.006.8863.3756
Tennis7.255.137.136.757.755.633.005.008.386.7562.7507
Gymnastics5.386.136.635.006.3810.007.506.884.504.1362.5008
Baseball/Softball4.635.757.636.506.754.755.135.639.256.2562.2509
Soccer7.754.505.137.258.254.753.636.256.507.5061.50010
Skiing: Alpine5.135.256.007.386.135.638.386.005.135.6360.62511
Water Polo7.886.636.885.386.385.004.256.386.255.6360.62511
Rugby6.757.006.385.886.004.136.507.884.385.6360.50013
Lacrosse6.635.135.757.006.634.754.386.137.136.8860.37514
Rodeo: Steer Wrestling4.007.007.883.884.885.007.886.885.134.0056.50015
SPORTENDSTRPWRSPDAGIFLXNERDURHANANATOTALRANK
Track and Field: Pole Vault3.386.887.256.135.387.006.634.255.253.7555.87516
Field Hockey6.754.505.386.005.754.633.755.006.636.5054.87517
Speed Skating7.637.257.388.884.004.254.504.632.883.5054.87517
Figure Skating6.385.256.635.136.888.254.884.003.134.2554.75019
Cycling: Distance9.636.386.255.133.752.635.886.883.004.8854.37520
Volleyball5.134.886.635.007.005.132.884.637.255.8854.37520
Racquetball/Squash6.133.755.005.507.255.882.382.888.386.5053.62522
Surfing4.635.004.134.256.635.508.255.504.384.8853.12523
Fencing4.633.754.255.136.135.634.884.257.256.8852.75024
Skiing: Freestyle4.135.134.885.136.636.886.635.134.133.8852.50025
Team Handball4.883.885.385.506.004.503.003.887.885.8850.75026
Cycling: Sprints4.256.137.887.504.002.884.754.503.634.5050.00027
Bobsledding/Luge3.505.506.506.754.133.257.753.504.134.2549.25028
Ski Jumping3.504.505.754.634.005.009.004.634.383.5048.87529
Badminton5.253.254.005.637.385.251.252.637.256.1348.00030
SPORTENDSTRPWRSPDAGIFLXNERDURHANANATOTALRANK
Skiing: Nordic9.005.754.385.134.004.002.755.503.633.8848.00030
Auto Racing5.883.502.631.632.751.759.884.388.007.5047.87532
Track and Field: High Jump3.006.007.006.135.636.633.503.503.502.8847.75033
Track and Field: Long, Triple jumps4.005.637.136.755.005.752.753.254.003.1347.37534
Diving2.885.134.633.003.508.508.385.003.003.0047.00035
Swimming (all strokes): Distance9.255.254.635.503.635.502.634.632.883.0046.87536
Skateboarding4.133.753.754.136.135.136.505.254.883.1346.75037
Track and Field: Sprints3.505.137.259.884.635.132.004.132.632.3846.62538
Rowing8.137.757.134.002.504.001.754.382.883.6346.12539
Rodeo: Calf Roping3.135.385.004.255.633.884.883.756.383.7546.00040
Track and Field: Distance9.635.253.756.003.254.382.005.751.884.1346.00040
Rodeo: Bull/Bareback/Bronc Riding3.255.384.001.753.634.259.507.383.633.1345.87542
Track and Field: Middle Distance6.005.135.137.754.004.882.004.752.133.7545.50043
Weight-Lifting4.139.259.752.632.503.384.004.752.252.3845.00044
Swimming (all strokes): Sprints4.135.256.257.883.635.502.503.252.753.0044.12545
SPORTENDSTRPWRSPDAGIFLXNERDURHANANATOTALRANK
Water Skiing4.635.004.503.004.254.755.884.634.133.2544.00046
Table Tennis3.502.504.634.135.884.251.381.888.886.0043.00047
Track and Field: Weights3.257.889.133.003.133.002.253.634.002.8842.12548
Canoe/Kayak6.755.255.633.502.753.883.633.253.134.2542.00049
Horse Racing4.003.882.881.382.883.758.004.503.886.5041.62550
Golf3.253.886.131.631.754.002.502.386.006.3837.87551
Cheerleading3.633.633.382.254.137.503.633.382.502.2536.25052
Roller Skating4.753.384.005.134.003.502.633.382.882.6336.25052
Equestrian3.383.251.751.252.502.886.002.752.885.1331.75054
Archery2.884.503.131.131.632.632.752.136.633.2530.62555
Curling2.252.632.501.502.252.631.751.504.885.6327.50056
Bowling2.252.753.381.001.882.381.631.254.754.1325.37557
Shooting2.252.501.380.881.131.752.381.886.754.0024.87558
Billiards1.001.001.750.751.002.631.630.755.255.7521.50059
Fishing1.381.631.250.631.501.130.880.882.382.8814.50060

Key
ENDURANCE: The ability to continue to perform a skill or action for long periods of time. Example: Lance Armstrong
STRENGTH: The ability to produce force. Example: NFL linebackers.
POWER: The ability to produce strength in the shortest possible time. Example: Barry Bonds.
SPEED: The ability to move quickly. Example: Marion Jones, Maurice Green.
AGILITY: The ability to change direction quickly. Example: Derek Jeter, Mia Hamm.
FLEXIBILITY: The ability to stretch the joints across a large range of motion. Example: Gymnasts, divers.
NERVE: The ability to overcome fear. Example: High-board divers, race-car drivers, ski jumpers.
DURABILITY: The ability to withstand physical punishment over a long period of time. Example: NBA/NHL players.
HAND-EYE COORDINATION: The ability to react quickly to sensory perception. Example: A hitter reacting to a breaking pitch; a drag racer timing acceleration to the green light.
ANALYTIC APTITUDE: The ability to evaluate and react appropriately to strategic situations. Example: Joe Montana reading a defense; basketball point guard on a fast break.

Oct 22, 2021, 21:38

American Football. To play in the NFL is far more demanding. 

 
You need to Log in to reply.
Back to top